1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help vtec sputtering

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by TWISTEDIMAGE, Jul 17, 2005.

  1. TWISTEDIMAGE

    TWISTEDIMAGE Senior Member

    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    CASPER WYOMING
    was running my hatch now has b18c, vtec started sputtering as soon as it ingaged, at 5.5k and would sputter till about 7k then be ok. this happens in every gear no cel lights oil is full same computer i was running on my b16,
    wtf help please cant think of why this is happening.


    93 hb cx with p28 chiped by matt
     
  2. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    The swap is done, this is now a general tech, or electronic issue.

    Check you oil level, then the solenoid screen, then check the solenoid, by taking the solenoid apart and pushing on it with your finger to insure it moves smoothly. Then move on to oil pressure. If all else fails check all wiring.

    Another thing that would help is if we knew what B18C you have the GSR, or ITR motor. Thoug I wouldn't doubt that a P28 chipped to run a B16A is going to have an issue on a 1.8.
     
  3. TWISTEDIMAGE

    TWISTEDIMAGE Senior Member

    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    CASPER WYOMING
    thanks man b18c itr motor same vtec sol and swithch that was on the b16 swapped it during the swap and oil is fine, also checked wiring it ingages but lags pretty bad i think it is my chip i am having matt burn me another chip.
     
  4. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    I would say then that yes, your chip needs to be optimized for a ITR, it's a more presice motor than a B16A.
     
  5. 94CivicSlow

    94CivicSlow Senior Member

    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    B0ST0N
    The proper way to chip it is with a romulator and wideband. The new chip could do the same thing or be worse.
     
  6. TWISTEDIMAGE

    TWISTEDIMAGE Senior Member

    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    CASPER WYOMING
    the guy that is chipping it is a pimp (matt) and he knows what he is doing. i think it is my launch rev thats hindering me. its killing me at idle runs like poo. but when i am rolling and idleing its smooth.
     
  7. TWISTEDIMAGE

    TWISTEDIMAGE Senior Member

    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    CASPER WYOMING
    found problem. previous owner of the motor had installed bosch plugs. and they were loose to boot , i should have checked them when i trew it in oh well vtec is good now.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page