1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to tell when progressive scan is on or off.

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by GSRCRXsi, Mar 9, 2005.

  1. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    ok so since my problem with my dvd player wasnt the connections and was just the setting (i had to turn on YUV) ive been trying to figure out which setting is on for progress. scan on the dvd player. theres a button the dvd remote that says progressive. i press it and it looks different but i dont know how. it doesnt say when i press the button it just clicks over. on one of the settings, it seems more defined but then it "twitches" on still frames, like the dvd home sreen or whatever. then the other one looks normal. which is which?
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    do a master reset on the dvd player
    then hit it once.

    done.

    you shuold be able to tell a big difference in clarity with progressive scan... its almost double the lines of non-progressive.
     
  3. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    how do i do a master reset? unplug it? lol and its hard to tell the difference cause you can only change it while its stopped on the home screen
     
  4. B16

    B16 Super Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,539
    Likes Received:
    534
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    yay area, CA
    on some dvd players its an option under the menu.
     
  5. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home


    read the manual that came with it. i don't own the model so i can't say where it is.

    options? settings? reset? something like that...
     
  6. Wytt

    Wytt Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Or check on your TV, most TVs will have a screen/menu showing the current settings and also will show what resolution it's currently running.
     
  7. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    i couldnt fint that on the tv either. nothig directly saying prog on/off or resolution. these people really make it hard to set up a tv/dvd player, lol.
     
  8. Havok

    Havok Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,827
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Florida
    Is it connected with component as we speak? if so, use non-component (S-Video, RCA, etc)and connect it. My default setting was S-Video, which of course didn't work when I hooked up the HDMI panel. I had to do it with HDMI on my DVD player.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page