1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

installing v-tec guage in h23 to h22 swap

Discussion in 'Car Audio / Security / Electronic Accessories' started by stickyfusion, Jan 21, 2006.

  1. stickyfusion

    stickyfusion Member

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Does anyone know how to install the vtec tach guages? Its probably really easy but i dont know much about wiring these so a lil help would be great.

    It came with what looks like a lil relay and the actual gauge viewing surface(clear sheet of plastic)
     
  2. handlebarsfsr

    handlebarsfsr Senior Member

    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    [​IMG] vtec gauge?
     
  3. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Bwaahahahahahahahahahhahaha!!!!


    Yeah, you aren't gonna be able to make that harness work, kid.
     
  4. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    On the other hand, if you DO get the JDM harness to work, you should go ahead and order a horsepower/torque gauge out of the JDM 95 Preludes...it should mount up to your dash with little or no modification, and then just run the wires to the OEM JDM HP/TQ gauge plug on the harness.
     
  5. stickyfusion

    stickyfusion Member

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    ya the engine has a redline at 7500 instead of 6500 so i was swapping the gauges (not the whole cluster)

    is there really a jdm torque/horsepower gauge? guage gauge whatever
     
  6. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Yeah, they have to have it because the JDM torque is much more powerful than the USDM torque. It's mostly because they use higher octane gasoline in Japan. Sometimes they even run diesel in the higher-horsepower street cars! That's the main reason for the hp/tq gauge, for the h22's that ran on diesel. You can tell your H22 was a diesel-powered monster if it has a small canister with a plug on it on the intake manifold, right next to the distributor. This was the diesel fusion box, it acts kind of like a glow plug.

    :thumbsup:
     
  7. stickyfusion

    stickyfusion Member

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    It doesnt say nOOb swapper below my name for no reason :mrgreen:
     
  8. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    wooooo...



    good times, good times...
     
  9. stickyfusion

    stickyfusion Member

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Anyway dude ur not much help.. if u know what install i am talking about then a link or something would be nice. Or if its really just uber simple just say "all u have to do is connect this wire to that one and done" not

    "Bwaahahahahahahahahahhahaha!!!!


    Yeah, you aren't gonna be able to make that harness work, kid."
     
  10. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Well you werent exactly clear in your original post what the hell you were talking about.
     
  11. stickyfusion

    stickyfusion Member

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    I think its clearer now, and I still need a constructive answer.
     
  12. ScrapinSi

    ScrapinSi Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    wait... do you mean a vtec GAUGE CLUSTER?
     
  13. stickyfusion

    stickyfusion Member

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Yes but not the whole cluster just the plastic cover that the indiglo light shines through ya know the one with the kph/mph and rpm on it.
     
  14. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    An indiglo gauge overlay on your stock cluster does NOT raise your redline. If it 'redlines' at 7500 and your stock cluster goes to 6500, it just means whoever made the overlay made it shitty, and the RPM's aren't right. You're still revving to whatever your stock cluster says.
     
  15. ScrapinSi

    ScrapinSi Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Wait wait wait... You mean you have a 92-96 non vtec prelude with a vtec swap... So you want to swap the non digital part from a vtec prelude?
     
  16. stickyfusion

    stickyfusion Member

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    nah its just a cheap guage overlay from ebay i figured i could take apart the one already on the car that had the h23 in it and put on the new overlay so it that it won't be in the red when the engine go from 6500 to 7500 rpm
     
  17. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,579
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    your ecu is what allows the higher redline not the gauges.

    on the other hand, as long as the "overlay" is graduated properly, and your car has the ecu to utilize the higher redline, then your all set.
     
  18. stickyfusion

    stickyfusion Member

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Now if i can only find out where this wire goes.

    And yes i have the v-tec ecu

    thanks for your help :)
     
  19. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
  20. Luded

    Luded Member

    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Location:
    Tennessee
    [​IMG] Who knows? I know what VTEC is....



    anyways why not just buy a whole gauge cluster from a prelude vtec. will be a hell of alot easier. they sell on ebay for like 20-50 bux thats what ima do.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page