1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

JDM D15b vtec Swap Questions

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by HatchHead92, Mar 13, 2008.

  1. HatchHead92

    HatchHead92 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Location:
    831 Watson CA
    i got a 92 civic vx with 206,xxx miles on engine. i want to swap the jdm d15b vtec. this is going to be my first swap ,besides a clutch job i did, and i have some questions. i do not know if i could reuse the same tranny , if i should buy some gaskets, the deal with the harness do i have to cut anything and the o2 sensor because mine has 5 wires. My main problem would have to be with the harness scince i heard it is a JDM harness what is the difference? Any help with this swap will be greatly appreciated:D
     
  2. daveholiday

    daveholiday Do work

    Messages:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    47
    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    In japan, everything is RHD, so the harness is backwards from the USDM ones.
     
  3. HatchHead92

    HatchHead92 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Location:
    831 Watson CA
    i meant i want to swap the jdm d15b vtec into my vx and take out the d15z1 i want to know if i can use my vw harness or any other modifications
     
  4. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    yes use your stock harness
     
  5. HatchHead92

    HatchHead92 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Location:
    831 Watson CA
    reuse my vx harness is what i meant any answers will be of much help Thanks
     
  6. HatchHead92

    HatchHead92 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Location:
    831 Watson CA
    is there any other modifications i would have to do
     
  7. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    well i dont think so because both motors are obd1 and vtec
     
  8. HatchHead92

    HatchHead92 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Location:
    831 Watson CA
    will my five wire o2 sensor work ok with the engine just wondering
     
  9. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    no your gona have to change that to a 1 wire, if you use the po8 ecu, if you use the p28 you need a 4 wire
     
  10. HatchHead92

    HatchHead92 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Location:
    831 Watson CA
    i am getting the p08 will i have to cut any wires from my harness. i got a teacher over my shoulder so i got to log out:mad: for a while thanks
     
  11. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    no just finda the signal wire and splice into it, you will need a 1 wire o2 sensor
     
  12. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    Or you could just do like I did and since you're reusing your stock harness which has stock 5-wire plug and sensor, just do that and the p08 will only read the 1 wire. Mine was a 4-wire I just plugged it up like that and it worked.

    But I recently got an ebay header and put it on and the 4-wire o2 just wouldn't come off it was stripped to shit so I used the 1-wire that came with my swap and spliced the wire in.
     
  13. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    :werd:

    I'm using a P05 in my D15B right now(P28 took a shit), and the LC-1 WBO2 is hooked up the same way but it just reads from the single signal wire.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page