1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Obd0 swap into eg: please help.

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by banner, Jun 13, 2010.

  1. banner

    banner New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Okay, I got a obd0 b16 for my eg. It comes with a chipped pr3. Ive never done an obd0 swap into an ond1, so therefore Im asking for some guidance. Please help.

    I have a few questions:

    -My first question is can I use a obd0 to obd1 jumper harness?

    I do understand that such a harness is supposed to be used for a obd1 motor into a obd0 car. Was wondering if it would work vice versa.

    -My second question is if the harness does not work, I must convert the motor over to obd1 from my understanding. If I must do this, what do I all need?

    -obd1 dizzy
    -obd1 ecu (p30)
    -obd1 fuel[​IMG] rail or injectors
    -obd1 headers
    Is there anything else?

    Im hoping I can just use a harness because it would be so much easier. Please help and answer if you know whats up! Lol. Thanks guys.
     
  2. D16SiHatch

    D16SiHatch New Member

    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    definitely need to convert to obd1. no one sells a jumper to stepdown your harness to accept an obd0 ecu, nor would i recommend doing so even if someone did.

    what you need to make it run obd1 is the matching distributor and ecu. injectors can remain obd0, if and only if you run a resistor box. for the sake of keeping this easy i would suggest you just find yourself some saturated obd1 or obd2 injectors and swap those in.
     
  3. banner

    banner New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    so all i need is the obd1 dizzy and ecu? I will be getting a obd1 harness from a friend to do a minor wire tuck, and injectors? Thats it?

    I do not need a rail and headers? Or a throttle body?
     
  4. D16SiHatch

    D16SiHatch New Member

    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    som eg's had firewall mounted maps. if yours is not one of them then yes you will need a tb with a map on it
     
  5. banner

    banner New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    hmmm, ill have to check that out. I have a d15b in my car currently so i can use that tb if i am correct?
     
  6. banner

    banner New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    next question though, if i have a cable transmission, if i use just the cable to hydro mount from hasport, is that all i need as well for that?
     
  7. egb19c

    egb19c New Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page