1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Old Router For Xbox 360 Wifi Adapter

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by |Chaz|, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. |Chaz|

    |Chaz| Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    253
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    I'm referring to Linksys WRT54G v5.0 & 5.1 & 6.0 - DD-WRT Wiki this site. I'm not having much luck following the instructions. If anyone here is more knowledgeable about this or have done it themselves, I'd appreciate any help you can give.

    I think what's throwing me off is when it says to set a static ip address. I'm not really sure how to do this, I've done quite a bit of googling on it and I still can't quite grasp it. I'm sure it's simple.

    What I'm understanding it to be, is logging into the router I use to access the internet, assigning my laptop a static IP address and then disconnecting from the internet and continuing the steps. Or is it referring to setting the IP address through the advanced settings on the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)?

    Any help would be appreciated. I'm getting MW2 tonight and if I can get this setup working I'll be online soon!
     
  2. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    do you HAVE to set a static IP?
    i'd just let it float if possible.

    i have set up a few wireless connections but i usually just bounce around with it till it works, or i hop on aim and talk to my tech guru if i get stuck
     
  3. |Chaz|

    |Chaz| Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    253
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    I can't even get my computer to find the router when I connect the cat5 to both my laptop's LAN port and my router's LAN port.
     
  4. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    it won;t find it
    look on the back of the router, or bottom

    on your laptop you have to go to the log in screen
    just open internet explorer and type 192.168.1.1 and hit enter
    do you get the router screen?

    try this one
    http://www.tech-faq.com/setup-linksys-router.shtml
     
  5. klyph

    klyph Dismember VIP

    Messages:
    6,342
    Likes Received:
    262
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Location:
    North Pole, AK
    It probably wants you to set a static IP in your laptops TCP/IP settings. You'll have to set up a connection with the router to accomplish this.

    If the laptop can't find it when it's cabled, the router has issues. Do the hard reset thing and try connecting again.
     
  6. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    If you all don't mind, I think I'm going to to move this to the computer/electronics forum...
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. |Chaz|

    |Chaz| Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    253
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    Thanks BrutalB83.
     
  8. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    throw it away, and buy a new one.

    there i solved your problem. the rate of failure on linksys routers is up there with the 360 RRoD.
     
  9. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    its referring to setting your LAPTOP to a static IP because when you first access the router its going to most likely be set to 192.168.x.x since that is what most private networks sit at. that way when you set the router to hand out dynamic IPs, your laptop will be assigned an IP and wont have trouble accessing the router at all.
     
  10. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    i have actually done this to 4-5 WRT54G routers. I am at work, so if you havent figured it out by 6-7 pm (PST) i will be more than willing to help when i get off.

    basically, need to set ip to static so you can ping and set up tftp to transfer the necessary firmwares to and from router.

    look at the bottom of router and make sure you have a router that is capable of flashing ddwrt. and every version is different. make sure you have the right one. some are much easier than others.
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. |Chaz|

    |Chaz| Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    253
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    I was trying with a wrt54g v5. I'm going to try it with a wrt54g2 v1 now.

    I'd really appreciate the help once you get off work.
     
  12. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    AND DO NOT THROUGH IT OUT! once ddwrt is on it, it is very very stable. "savaged" 3 of them that were "broken" with stock linksys firmware.
     
  13. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    ive done it to a few of them and within a few weeks they are all doing the same shit. low on power, spotty internet, seriously they work better unplugged and at the bottom of a dumpster.
     
  14. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    we went through 2 linksys at my job before i upgraded to dlink
    it came highly recommended
     
  15. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    mmm, my experience with DDWRT has been very good. with low power and spotty internet, you can overclock the processor and up the voltage to increase range via ddwrt.

    anyway, chaz, try following this one:
    http://www.scorpiontek.org/portal/content/view/27/36/

    thats the link I used and it worked great. just remember, check your version and make sure its absolutely the correct version before you proceed. and as for power cycling, do it before and after you upgrade, which means, hold the "reset" button with a pin for 30secs. then pull power plug from router and hold for another 30secs. let go briefly of "reset" and then hold again for 30 sec. then let go and plug router in. it should default to everything and ask for password set up.

    another thing to note is, make sure you can reliably stay connected because if router dies or disconnects in middle of flash, you will brick it. so turn off wireless, plug via Lan and turn off all a/v and firewalls.

    lastly, i would recommend opening each of the 4 pages in a seperate window or tab via internet explorer before you start so you can have reference without needing to plug back internet and reload page.

    good luck and ill keep an eye on thread to help you out.

    ps still at work, lol.
     
  16. |Chaz|

    |Chaz| Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    253
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    Disabled my wifi on my laptop, plugged the router into the wall, plugged the lan cable into the router and then into my laptop's lan plug, 30/30/30 my router, tried pointing my browser to 192.168.1.1 and get the typical you're not connected to the internet page.

    Am I missing something or is my router more than likely bricked?
     
  17. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    assuming you have xp, go to control panel. network connections. right click on your lan device. go to properties. and in the options, go to anywhere that says TCP/IP, properties. now make sure it says obtain ip and dns automatically.

    you havent even started modding the firmware correct?
     
  18. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    if you have aim or something, hit me up at heavenxnxearth. ill be on.

    ps.prior engagements were cancelled so home earlier than expected.
     
  19. |Chaz|

    |Chaz| Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    253
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    Yea, I did that. No success. I don't think it'd be that hard if I could actually get to the router's admin screen on my laptop.
     
  20. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    it shouldnt be bricked if you didnt flash it. try another power cycle. sometimes it takes a bit longer than 30sec and more than a couple tries.

    also, try pinging it. open a command prompt and type

    ping 192.168.1.1

    and see if it drops packets
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page