1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  1. civicorprelude67

    civicorprelude67 New Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey guys, does anyone know what im supposed to do when there is no remote wire coming out of the deck? Its a bit older and its jvc. Wont this just kill my battery?
    thanks
     
  2. 94civicturbo

    94civicturbo New Member

    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Liberty, IN
    you could probably run it off the radio fuse?
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. civicorprelude67

    civicorprelude67 New Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
  4. 94civicturbo

    94civicturbo New Member

    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Liberty, IN
    find the fuse for the radio (or another that turns on with the key) using a test light and then just run the wire to that... idk? just an idea it should work though
     
  5. neonmike

    neonmike Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    if you have no remote wire run it to the acessory wire behind the deck. its the red one on the stereo harness
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. civicorprelude67

    civicorprelude67 New Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    oh alright?? yea thats what i heard i should do..just splice the red wire?
     
  7. neonmike

    neonmike Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    yep its basically the same as the blue remote turn on except it turns on with the car not when the radio turns on
     
  8. civicorprelude67

    civicorprelude67 New Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    alright thanks ill try that!
     
  9. FLounder

    FLounder power hungry VIP

    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    137
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Location:
    north palm beach, FL
    yeah the red wire should work. any wire that has key-on power will work fine. a test light will tell you what wires turn on and off with the ignition (key).
     
  10. phoenixdeathriders

    phoenixdeathriders New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    you can make a swich or run it to your key swich
     
  11. daveholiday

    daveholiday Do work

    Messages:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    47
    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    I used the radio fuse in my Santa Fe when I had my subs hooked up to my stock head unit. Does the exact same thing as the remote wire coming from a head unit.
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. paulsen

    paulsen sponge of knowlege

    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Location:
    sac
    sometimes the ignition wire can be yellow i have a kenwood and thats how mine runs, with the red wire as constant power
     
  13. neonmike

    neonmike Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    your an idiot paulsen it is never that way i am an installer red has been the ign color for over 20 years and is standard. the only way it is different is if you have a kenford not kenwood radio
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2010
  14. paulsen

    paulsen sponge of knowlege

    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Location:
    sac
    lol sorry for the misunderstanding i must have been drinking when installing my kenford and is that why i have to reset my stations everytime i turn on thecar hahahahaha
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2010
  15. civicorprelude67

    civicorprelude67 New Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    alright how could i use a switch? and how would you run the remote into the radio fuse?
     
  16. neonmike

    neonmike Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    if you wanna run a with run a wire from the red wire to the switch then from the switch to the amp
     
  17. civicorprelude67

    civicorprelude67 New Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
  18. Taco15

    Taco15 I wear stretchy pants VIP

    Messages:
    6,998
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl
    just put a fuse on it and it will be fine. You dont need a switch.
     
  19. daveholiday

    daveholiday Do work

    Messages:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    47
    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    Honestly, take the remote wire coming from your amp, find the radio fuse in your fuse panel, pull it out, wrap the wire around one of the prongs, and shove it back in. Problem solved.
     
  20. Taco15

    Taco15 I wear stretchy pants VIP

    Messages:
    6,998
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl
    just connect it the way it was meant to be.

    and yes this is an old thread.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page