1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TPS and VTEC

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by OBD0SiR, Aug 14, 2008.

  1. OBD0SiR

    OBD0SiR New Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    I have a 91 dx hatch. I recently had a B16a OBD0 put in. VTEC is not engaging. The shop fucked up my interior wiring harness, but i checked the VTEC wires. Theya re all in the correct places and everything is plugged up. The ECU is throwin a TPS code. They replaced the TPS. Would this be preventing VTEC?
     
  2. red91efhatch

    red91efhatch New Member

    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    The short answer is yes.
     
  3. EF_EJB16A

    EF_EJB16A New Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    yuba city, ca
    is it still throwing a tps ? if it is you need to de- pin the 2 out side wires on the TPS plug and switch them. also what ECU are you running, if it is a stock PR3 and the shop didn't run your knock sensor then it wont hit either
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2008
  4. DVJr84

    DVJr84 H22A4drCivic

    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    also make sure the voltage is correct. Im not sure about obd0 but I have obd1 and my tps sensors voltage was inncorrect and thats what gave me the tps code.
     
  5. EF_EJB16A

    EF_EJB16A New Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    yuba city, ca
    if its is a dual point conversion harness 2 wires on the dual point engine harness going to the TPS need be swapped
     
  6. OBD0SiR

    OBD0SiR New Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    do you mean as far as the wiring for it?

    i am goin to switch the wires for the TPS today, thanks for the suggestion.

    i'll get back with the results
     
  7. 99sidude

    99sidude Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    3,707
    Likes Received:
    170
    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    Make sure the tps is calibrated correctly. The middle pin should see .49 volts at idle and 5 volts at WOT.
     
  8. OBD0SiR

    OBD0SiR New Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    ok...so i switched the wires, but no luck...the computer still blinks 7 times. (yes, i kept the battery cable off for a while to let it reset)

    i guess my next question is when i check to see that it is calibrated, is the car running and how would i test it?

    thanks for all your help
     
  9. prpprimo

    prpprimo Hondaholic

    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Location:
    ABQ
    the car does not need to be running to check the TPS. You will need a multimeter to do the test. You can either poke the mulitmeter test pins through the wires right at the tps sensor or at your ecu pins. Ground one side and test with the other. (I chose the ecu because I did not want to butcher my wires)Be sure you keep the tps plugged in for this test. At idle you should read about .5 volts (throttle closed) and about 4.5 volts WOT (wide open throttle). If you dont have a buddy to hold the throttle open, just clamp it open with vise grips. If Im not mistaken it is pin d11 on a obd1/p28 ecu.

    hope this helps;)
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page