1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vafc

Discussion in 'Civic and CRX - EF' started by aclak45, Feb 28, 2007.

  1. aclak45

    aclak45 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    I have a 96 civic ex its a obd2 and i am going to wire in a vafc does some on have a link to a page that shows the how to's on wiring this or can just explain how to do it ?? Any help would be great!!!
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2007
  2. turbo sol

    turbo sol I need some ligaments!!!

    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Location:
    laurel, montucky (ten minutes out of billings)
    i think there is a write up on it somewhere on this site...
     
  3. aclak45

    aclak45 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    i searched the who forum and could not find anything can some one post the link if they find one somewhere thanks alot!!!
     
  4. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    If you goto PLXdevices.com they have some ECU pinouts for Hondas. Thats where I got the pinout for my Accord.
     
  5. turbo sol

    turbo sol I need some ligaments!!!

    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Location:
    laurel, montucky (ten minutes out of billings)
    Turbo D16 :: Index
    you'll have to join another forum but they have a full install writeup.
     
  6. ALEXBECK23

    ALEXBECK23 N/A boost=Turbo boost

    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Location:
    MD
    hey just look inside the vafc box.. if got it new.. there are the instructions of what cables u hook up to... moreover its explains how to set it up... this would be worthlless if u dont have an O2 wideband or take it the dyno...if u dont have done any of this it will be set it in default mode...which u will be able to change the vtec turn over point...
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page