1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vtec Questions

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by stev0_wic, Sep 29, 2008.

  1. stev0_wic

    stev0_wic New Member

    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Location:
    connersville, IN
    Alright guys i finished dropping a z6 in my civic and i know my vtec will not work until i get a p28 ecu, but my friend told me there is another way to go. he told me that there is a switch that i can buy that i flip when i want my vtec to work. i don't know how true this is so maybe you guys could help me out here and if there really is one what is it actually called, how much does it cost, and where can i get one.
     
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    you can wire it like that but its a big no no as far as im concerned because even though it cuts it on it does nothing for the fuel and other things that happens when done correctly with a vtec ecu
     
  3. haao13

    haao13 New Member

    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Location:
    PA
    :werd:

    i ran my z6 with the p06 just to my house and it ran like hell because the timing and fuel maps were off
     
  4. FLounder

    FLounder power hungry VIP

    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    137
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Location:
    north palm beach, FL
    dude just get the correct ecu
     
  5. stev0_wic

    stev0_wic New Member

    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Location:
    connersville, IN
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page