1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

winamp on windows 7

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by Briansol, Oct 27, 2009.

  1. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    I keep getting this error. I can't seem to install winamp.

    yes, i've tried run as administrator.

    Anyone know whats up? the link on the error doesn't say much.
    Why do I get NSIS Error - NSIS
    Just yadda yaadda, clear your cache, etc. I've DL'ed the file 5 times already.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    right click properties theres an option like compatibility mode or something. try setting it as xp.
     
  3. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    that kinda worked... installed, but now the betno skin won't work. i reported the issue with the MS reporting tool.

    looks like i'll be using media player for a while.
     
  4. corvetteguy78

    corvetteguy78 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    290
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    I have had some issues running some games on Windows 7 so i uninstalled it fo rnow until there are fixes
     
  5. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I've had Winamp running on the RC since I've had it. Definitely run it in compatibility mode if needed. Also, did you install all of the options? I just installed the new version the other day, and I remember seeing that you couldn't uncheck any of the boxes if you wanted the bento skin to work.
     
  6. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    i got it wokring.... not 100% sure what i did, but i got it working. had to isntall a couple times, and then let 'windows chose best options' to get it fully installed.
     
  7. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    That new thing is actually pretty useful. I don't have any understanding of what it does really, but there ahve been some programs that I couldn't get to work by simply using compatibilty mode, but Windows got it working when I let it "Install using recommended settings" or whatever it says.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page