1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Work PC Specs?

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by Bob Vila, Feb 17, 2004.

  1. Bob Vila

    Bob Vila ɐןıʌ qoq Admin VIP

    Messages:
    4,669
    Likes Received:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Location:
    Bristol, Ct.
    What are you guys running at work?

    Here's mine:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. DarkHand

    DarkHand Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    5,117
    Likes Received:
    241
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    My work PC:

    [​IMG]
     
  3. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    sorry it's so big, but using a res of 1280 x 1024 on a 19" is why
    and since win2k sucks at displaying processor specs it's a 1.4GHz AMD
    [​IMG]
     
  4. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Yeesh... large assortment of Winblowz, Mac OS 9/10, and Redhat/Debian/SuSE boxes. Too many to list.
     
  5. Citizen_Insane

    Citizen_Insane Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    At home I'm running a Dual PIII Xeon 1ghz machine with 512mb of ram w/ a 240gb HD and a Quadro 700 XGL. Its 4 years old and still faster than most P4s.

    My new machine (not yet built) is going to be a dual P4 Xeon 3.06ghz HT with 2GB of ram w/ a 300gb HD and a 256mb Radeon 9800 Pro.

    And yes I do use that power thank you very much! :D
     
  6. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    home pc, kicks my works PC's ass.


    [​IMG]

    oh and that little AMD Athlon™ MP1600+, it should say Dual

    w/ a 80GB and a 120GB HD and a DVD burner (5GB removable storage) etc...
     
  7. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    My home PC's due for an update... the P4 2.0 @ 2.5 is getting a little long in the tooth, and the drives need to be a little faster too:

    2x 100 GB WD 7200rpm IDE
    1x 9.1 GB IBM 10000rpm SCSI
    1x 18.2 GB IBM 7200rpm SCSI
    2x 9.1 GB IBM 7200rpm SCSI

    Need more speed....
     
  8. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    my work machine is a fuxcking joke.

    win 2k
    cleron 900mhz
    128 mb of ram

    it sucks so bad.
     
  9. MaaseyRacer

    MaaseyRacer Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco, Ca.
    [​IMG]

    Mac OSX (10.2.8)
    Dual G4 500mhz
    896 mb of ram
    130 gb or hard disk space
     
  10. Bob Vila

    Bob Vila ɐןıʌ qoq Admin VIP

    Messages:
    4,669
    Likes Received:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Location:
    Bristol, Ct.
    ahhh wtf, mac? lol, die mac :pie:
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page