1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

b18c4 in to ek

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by pleej, Nov 20, 2005.

  1. pleej

    pleej Junior Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    hi im puting a b18 into my ek hatch it has a d15vtec in it now. would the loom be the same or simla
    or very diffrent if so how diffrent
     
  2. MXDesa

    MXDesa Senior Member

    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Location:
    Queens, New York
    ENGLISH?!?
     
  3. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,027
    Likes Received:
    3,953
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    the B18C4 is the same as the B18C1... follow the directions for a GSR swap in the reference forums
     
  4. pleej

    pleej Junior Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    so what if im from the uk [​IMG] yank
     
  5. brian11to1

    brian11to1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,203
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    the uk, thats cool. i deal with people from there daily. its cool talkin to ya.

    g/l w/ the swap.
     
  6. pleej

    pleej Junior Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    thanks i just need a bit of help. i sell honda parts and im looking in to doing conv such as b18/b20/b16/h22/and hope to do the k20 when ive got to know the engine. ive do a h22 into a eg hatch and it was not that hard just the loom that got me a bit lost now im puting a b18 into my ek and didnot know if the stok loom would do the job or not
     
  7. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,027
    Likes Received:
    3,953
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    you will need to lengthen a few wires for some things that wont reach
    you will need to add wires for the secondaries
    you already have VTEC so thats already wired up

    cant think of anything else
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page