1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

boost on stock b20??

Discussion in 'Forced Induction' started by competitiveaudioman, Aug 12, 2007.

  1. competitiveaudioman

    competitiveaudioman New Member

    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    how much boost can a stock b20b (non knock) handle on a everyday basis? how bout short term? i was watching this video...YouTube - Marcus' Boosted EJ Coupe and it impressd me
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2007
  2. Pvtjoker122

    Pvtjoker122 New Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I have a B20B with stock internals with T3/T4 turbo setup right now on my '97 Civic coupe, and I'm running @ 6 psi currently. I'm about to get a boost controller and bring it up to 8 psi. But even at 6 psi, it is fast. On how much the stock motor can handle, I've heard anywhere from 8-10 psi.
     
  3. competitiveaudioman

    competitiveaudioman New Member

    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    so you think 10 psi would be pretty quick then? i dont really want to do a vtec head do to money but if yours is pretty quick then i think ill be happy
     
  4. jimboburgess

    jimboburgess Go fast, Go Cheap

    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Location:
    nyc
    10 psi would work, that would be the limit that i would recommend. So long as you get a good basemap it should last till you change your setup.

    of course the less boost you use the more reliable it will be
     
  5. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
  6. competitiveaudioman

    competitiveaudioman New Member

    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    so what is the rout of getting a good basmap? there isnt many tuners round here so how would i get my ecu chipped and all? i got a obd1 p72 ecu for my stock b18a. that should work on a b20 right?
     
  7. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    try xenocron.com or pgfmi.org
     
  8. competitiveaudioman

    competitiveaudioman New Member

    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    ouch those arnt cheep. there was a tread in the buy/sell/trade that sayd they would tune and ecu for you for 150 shipd. know anything bout that? id rather have sumone else do it for me cause i dont know what i would be doing. just give sumone all my mods, boost pressure, ect and have a ecu made for me
     
  9. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    well the p72 is a vtec ecu.. so its not the one i'd use if you dont plan on goin vtec.. chipped and tuned pr4 will work fine
     
  10. competitiveaudioman

    competitiveaudioman New Member

    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    oh sorry i typed the wrong one. the ecu i got stock in my integra now is a pr4
     
  11. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    The B20 is non-Vtec? The ecu is 150 socketted from xenocron. OR if you have any kind of soldering skills you can do it yourself for like $25. You will need one of the ecu's listed though, only some can be chipped and actually work :)
     
  12. competitiveaudioman

    competitiveaudioman New Member

    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
  13. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    Crome free is free like its called. You will need a ostrich or a chip burner. Its kinda a pain to keep burning chips and tuning here or there, BUT its a bit cheaper. I would get the ostrich :)
     
  14. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    take it to a local tuner and have them tune it for you
     
  15. jimboburgess

    jimboburgess Go fast, Go Cheap

    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Location:
    nyc
    i still owe T&A for my chip that he burned for me. DOn't worry i have you in mind even though i traded that car. . .
     
  16. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    Dont worry about it man, really :) I have a mess of chips and it took me all of 2 seconds to burn it for you....
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page