1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

computer help

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by nootrac22, Mar 19, 2008.

  1. nootrac22

    nootrac22 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    exeter pa
    trying to get my old p3 gateway running to hold me over for the time being. I put the recovery disk into the drive and nothing. so I restart and try to enter the bios and the screen displays entering setup and wont go any further. any ideas? a new computer is on the to do list but has to wait till after july 15 when i refi the house.
     
  2. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,580
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    need more info.

    and you posted in the wrong forum, nooch.
     
  3. nootrac22

    nootrac22 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    exeter pa
    that's all the info. new hard drive, need to uses recovery disk to install OS on new hard drive, won't boot off recovery disk, try to enter BIOS to boot from optical drive, freezes/ wont enter BIOS with the message "entering setup" on the screen. left it like that for hours to see if it would do anything, it didn't. Yes I know wrong forum, didn't realise it till after I submited it. If someone wants to move it that' fine.
     
  4. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,455
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    you can't install an os from a recovery disk....
     
  5. nootrac22

    nootrac22 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    exeter pa
    I thought that, that was what a recovery cd did, installs the drivers and os. BTW its a gateway.
     
  6. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    nah, all i think a recovery disc does is restore it to factory settings, pretty much like a rollback feature on XP Sp2.

    try to get a windows cd, more like 2000 since its a p3. try resetting the CMOS by setting the appropirate jumpers and hit the power button a few times with the power cord OFF, to release whatever juice that is still in the components.
     
  7. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
  8. nootrac22

    nootrac22 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    exeter pa
    I'm not just installing windows, the recovery disk goes with that computer. this computer has sat for about 5 years, and not in the best environments at all times.
     
  9. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    try resetting the cmos. it could be one of the parts has gone bad. see if u can run memtest to see if its the ram. it kinda sounds like the board.
     
  10. nootrac22

    nootrac22 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    exeter pa
    I was thinking it's the board, years ago I had 2 friends mobos go on gateways.
     
  11. whiterabbit06

    whiterabbit06 Why oh why didn't I take the blue pill? VIP

    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Crestview, Fl
    Take the battery out and with it out set the jumper to reset the CMOS. Then put the jumpers back to where they were and put the battery back in.
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Pull the hard drive and try going into the BIOS settings. It sounds like its hanging on the drive check. If you get in, turn the drive settings to None or Auto. Put drive back in.
     
  13. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,580
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    maybe its hanging on SMART too, fort the drive.
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. nootrac22

    nootrac22 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    exeter pa
    thanks will try removing the battery and reseting cmos. if that dosent get it will remove the HD and try again.
     
  15. whiterabbit06

    whiterabbit06 Why oh why didn't I take the blue pill? VIP

    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Crestview, Fl
  16. nootrac22

    nootrac22 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    exeter pa
    won't go into the bios settings, still get stuck at "entering setup"
     
  17. whiterabbit06

    whiterabbit06 Why oh why didn't I take the blue pill? VIP

    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Crestview, Fl
    Damn man, I hope you get that thing figured out.
     
  18. nootrac22

    nootrac22 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    exeter pa
    I already do, it's called trash and buy a new one in august.
     
  19. whiterabbit06

    whiterabbit06 Why oh why didn't I take the blue pill? VIP

    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    312
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Crestview, Fl
    Yea I just hate to see computers go into the trash. I used to do a lot of work building computers and doing computer programming.
     
  20. nootrac22

    nootrac22 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    exeter pa
    well it's an old p3 so it's no loss to me. I havent' used it in about 4 years, maybe 5. I have a second computer an amd socket 754, needs a new processor. not sure if i want to sink any money into that either. Also it's hard to find socket 754 chips. found one for about $35 shipped, just not sure at this point.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page