1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I'm burning ecu chips

Discussion in 'Parts: For Sale/Trade/Wanted' started by VTECin5th, May 2, 2006.

  1. VTECin5th

    VTECin5th Administrator

    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix Az
    I'm burning ecu chips, specify the bin or send me your own.
    $10 shipped.
    p28
    p30 JDM
    p30 USDM
    p30 EDM
    p72 JDM
    p72 USDM
    possible p13, not tested yet.
    Chips will be burned with Crome on a Burn1 from moates.
    All chips will be tested before sending. (using a p28)

    For those who don't know Crome can set:
    VTEC point
    Revlimit point
    Speed limit
    Control IABs
    -
    Disable ELD
    Disable Knock Sensor
    Disable VTEC Speed Check
    Disable VTEC temperature check (bad idea for the most part)

    If interested let me know, i have 4 chips left ... will order more if orders exist.
     
  2. pills_PMD

    pills_PMD Super Moderator

    Messages:
    4,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    New Albany, OH
    This post belongs in our Classified Parts Forum. Please look for your post there.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Thanks,

    The Moderating Team
     
  3. 94CivicSlow

    94CivicSlow Senior Member

    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    B0ST0N
    ostrich > reburning chips
     
  4. VTECin5th

    VTECin5th Administrator

    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix Az
    I agree.. but it took 3 of us to get the $100 together :p
    Just tryin to help out the people like me who just needed a chip and nothin fancy.

    wrong section=moved Bump^
     
  5. Citizen_Insane

    Citizen_Insane Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    no possibilty of PW0 support for the b16a?
     
  6. VTECin5th

    VTECin5th Administrator

    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix Az
    I have a PW0 rom/bin but i have no way to test it [​IMG]
     
  7. Darthmentos

    Darthmentos Junior Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    I am new to computer games so can you give me a fast alphanumeric train wreck to english translation?
    Mine is a 96 Ex SOHC turbo coupe with 12 psi of boost currently using a bumped up pressure regulator and no other engine management. Its sloppy and runs exessively rich.
    Any of your computer trickeries can help out with that?
     
  8. VTECin5th

    VTECin5th Administrator

    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix Az
    No, no, you're looking for a real tuner [​IMG]
    Crome Pro can tune your setup, but it requires much more than i have to offer :)
    Find a local tuner or get some dyno time, boost then tune is the only way to do it right.
    You will need an obd1 conversion harness and an obd1 p28 ecu that is socketed/chipped/datalogging ready before you get started.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page