1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

JDM B18C into 00 Si

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by dexterholland04, Nov 18, 2008.

  1. dexterholland04

    dexterholland04 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    I have done some searching and I cannot find some straight answers regarding the wiring required to pull this off. I have the B18C harness and ECU (mind you we are dealing with an OBD2b car and OBD2a motor) as well as the adapter to use the B18C ECU. Also on the motor end I was wondering what harness to use...maybe a USDM OBD2 GSR harness? A 00 Si Harness? And whatever logistically that needs to be done to get the two to mate. Thanks in advance!

    -Will
     
  2. Luis998

    Luis998 Honda Enthusiast

    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    55
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    Will, these people will be better in guiding you than I. www.rywire.com Best of luck to you. :thumbsup:
     
  3. D16SiHatch

    D16SiHatch New Member

    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    You will use the stock 2000 Si harness and then purchase an obd2b-obd2a ecu jumper
     
  4. dexterholland04

    dexterholland04 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Thanks a bunch! Now the crappy part is that the Si shell didn't come with the stock harness so a-hunting I will go.
     
  5. 6gSI

    6gSI New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    this isnt a hijack... just more information for the same sort of setup that your doing... or at least a question to get some info.

    what kinds of problems can you run into when converting from obd2b to obd2a as far as the check engine light and emissions go?
     
  6. b16vt3c

    b16vt3c 95 EJ1 d16z6 turbo'd

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Location:
    woodbridge

    you dont need to change the wire harness cus its obd2 it will work cus my older brother did it and it worked
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page