1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need help asap

Discussion in 'Car Audio / Security / Electronic Accessories' started by reckedracing, Dec 22, 2005.

  1. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,057
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    anyone know if the 04-05 civics have a remote wire on the stock radios?

    something that gets power when the radio comes on, like a power antenna or amp turn on...

    anyone know?
    its got a 6 disc changer
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    i doubt it...
    changers use an S-video looking com port. no remote lead.
     
  3. micah

    micah Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,513
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Location:
    panama city beach, florida
    every radio has a remote wire.

    the serial cable goes from the radio to the cd changer.
     
  4. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    afgtermarket, sure. but not all oem. unless they have power antenna, which the 04-05 civics don't have
     
  5. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,057
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    in theory the s-video cable would have the remote turn on for the cd changer in it right?

    my friend (as we speak) is trying to put a sub and amp in his boss's daughter's brand new civic with the stock radio...
     
  6. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Good luck. I don't think they have outputs for anything.
     
  7. hosmer

    hosmer I made the millionth post VIP

    Messages:
    3,162
    Likes Received:
    82
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    B R I D G E W A T E R
    Run a fused power source w/a switch and get one of these:

    [​IMG]
     
  8. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,057
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    uhm, no and no

    thanks for the "advise" but a switch??? are you for real?

    this is for a ditzy girl, she doesn;t want a switch, she just wants it to make noise when the radio is on, which is why he was looking for a remote wire... any thing that would give power when the radio was on to turn the amp on

    and i'm pretty sure he has the amp input all figured out and doesn't need one of those ghetto fab input to RCA adapters
     
  9. VTECin5th

    VTECin5th Administrator

    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix Az
    Those adapters are the same thing as inside a radio, only it's outside.
    When hooking up to stock, use the High-Inputs on the amp, no rca needed.
    And just pick a wire for remote wire, im sure the civic has 20,000 that come on with the ignition.
     
  10. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,057
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    i don't think most brand name amps come with high inputs anymore but i am prob wrong...
    haven;t been in the audio game since my car with system got stolen...

    this could work but then the amp is always on when the car is on, whether the radio is on or not...
     
  11. VTECin5th

    VTECin5th Administrator

    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix Az
    I don't get the problem with having the amp on if the car is on?
    How often is she going to drive around without the radio on?
    And i don't think she'd even know the Amp is on?
    Mine is on with my radio remote wire, but it's still on 100% of the time i am in my car... i never turn my radio off yeknow.
    I haven't seen an amp lately WITHOUT high inputs... but i guess it depends on the amp.
    [​IMG]
     
  12. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,057
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    i guess there really is no harm with hooking the amp up to a constant power when the ignition is on, but its still not the right way to do it :)
     
  13. hosmer

    hosmer I made the millionth post VIP

    Messages:
    3,162
    Likes Received:
    82
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    B R I D G E W A T E R
    yea, a switch that you can turn on/off when you want to....I know, what a terrible idea


    WTF nothing...it looked like you were asking about running an amp on a stock radio, thats a way to do it
     
  14. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    I used to run a switch so I can turn that shit off, when I put my old DEH-P2000 back in I went back to the "right way", to me it really depends on the HU. I hated having to change my settings when I didn't feel like hearing bass (thus the switch), but still wanted it kinda loud.

    The P2000 has one easily accessible button to set it to my custom setting and a few other pre-tuned settings. My other pioneer unit had it to, but I actually had to look at it to see what I was doing. I just like how much more convienient this HU is and why I don't really need the external switch.
     
  15. MugenCRX

    MugenCRX Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Location:
    Thornton CO
    Totally the WRONG FORUM!!!!!!!


    [​IMG]




    :ph34r:
     
  16. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,057
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    i needed quick replies so i posted it here

    mod feel free to move or delete
     
  17. neonmike

    neonmike Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    just do a fuse tap at the fuse box. u can find an ignition source there. you dont want to leave the amp on all the time it will kill the battery overnite.
     
  18. 90accordlx

    90accordlx Junior Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    splice the accessory (should be yellow) and wrap it up with electrical tape. :)
     
  19. ScrapinSi

    ScrapinSi Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    #1. Accessory wire is red, not yellow. Yellow is constant.

    #2. Tap into an accessory so that you have ignition ON power for the remote.

    #3. Power Antennas (Where Equipped) ARE NOT the way to go.. Most Power Antennas only power on when you are listening to the radio... switch to a CD, and the antenna goes back down.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page