1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No V-Tec engagement, Rev limiter at 6800 rpm

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> BA-BB /CA-CD' started by NyQuiL_AcCoRD, Sep 27, 2004.

  1. NyQuiL_AcCoRD

    NyQuiL_AcCoRD Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    What's up everyone?

    I just finished swapping a H22A into my 1995 Accord. The car runs perfectly fine, the car idles fine. The car runs like a champ, but theres a problem.

    Problems:

    1. When I decide to push it, rather Redlining at 7200 rpm, it only redlines at 6800 rpm.

    2. Also, my v-tec doesn't engage. When Im climbing the rpm's, and when I get to 5500 ( v-tec engagement ), I don't feel the pull, or hear the v-tec.


    My friend has the same swap, but his car redlines at 7200 rpm, and his v-tec engages at 5500.

    I check the ECU, but it wasn't the ECU. I tried my buddy's ECU, and same results. No v-tec engagement, and Im still redline at 6800 rpm.

    My buddy's ECU is a JUN Chipped P13 ECU. The ECU has a 9400 rpm rev limit. So, it can't be the ECU's.

    3. Also, everytime I pull up my E-brake, my ABS light comes on.


    Well, those are my problems with my swap, I don't know what to do. Could it be from the poor wiring, bad wires from the disturbtor, or my v-tec solenoid?

    If threes anyone, who had the same problem, please help, or if anyone know what could be wrong. I appeciate the help. Thanks.
     
  2. dohcvtec_accord

    dohcvtec_accord WRX Sellout

    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    The left lane
    #1 and #2 are related. If VTEC isn't engaging, you won't rev past 6500 rpm. This will also happen right when the you start the car, and the car isn't up to temp.

    If VTEC isn't engaging, then you've got to be throwing a code. Pull the code and see what it says.
     
  3. CarAudiophile

    CarAudiophile Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,245
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    My car would do that when it basically went into Limp Mode with a Code.. I would definatlly see if you are throwing a Code because it sounds like the car is in Limp Mode.
     
  4. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State
    :concur:

    It sounds like the ECT code.

    I don't know what to say about the E brake and ABS. If your car didn't do that before, then you changed or forgot something.
     
  5. NyQuiL_AcCoRD

    NyQuiL_AcCoRD Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    What's up everyone?

    Well, I don't know what's wrong, I'm not getting a "Check Engine" light. I tried reseting the ECU, but still nothing.

    ECT code? What is an ECT code? :huh:

    Could it be my wire harness? You guys think it maybe plugged up wrong? :huh:
     
  6. whiteLS

    whiteLS Senior Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Location:
    Sarasota, Fl
    try double cheking the additional wiring you added. ect is engine coolent tempature, if that sensor dosent work your computer will think the engine is not warm enough to be run hard yet so it limits every thing. this may or may not set a code.
     
  7. sleepn_accord

    sleepn_accord Senior Member

    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    check your vtm.

    When I tried installing my field's (PIECE OF SHIT) vtec controller, I had the same problem..turned out the VTM had popped out.
     
  8. NyQuiL_AcCoRD

    NyQuiL_AcCoRD Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Northern Virginia



    What's is the VTM? I'm unfamilar with that term. :shrug:
     
  9. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State

    same here


    The Engine Coolant Temperature sensor will kick a code.


    I'm wondering if your pressure switch is misreading, or you are low on oil. Miswire VTEC, or have a problem with the ECT, and you will get a code.

    Low oil pressure may not kick on your oil light, but could cause VTEC not to work. Also, there is a screen that gets clogged around the VTEC solenoid area. I honestly have not had to do this, but I have heard about it.

    How does your buddies' car redline at 7200 when the ECU is chipped for 9400?

    Also, I really doubt your friends car should ever hit 9400.

    Is your car actually cutting out at 6800, and bouncing the rev limiter, or is it just losing power at 6800 and maintaining a constant engine speed? You don't get shit for power without VTEC in the H22. This may be the key between a faulty sensor or an oil problem.
     
  10. NyQuiL_AcCoRD

    NyQuiL_AcCoRD Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Northern Virginia


    Yeah, check the oil, and I added a little more oild to be sure.

    Well, Im getting NO check light for anything.

    The car runs fine, but when I get on the car, I don't feel the pull when the vtec kicks, and I can't hear the cams shift into vtec.

    Could it be my vtec solenoid?

    And, if its senors problem, wouldn't my car send check light?

    Also, when I redline it stays at 6800, and at the constant speed.
     
  11. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State


    It sounds like the solenoid, but the solenoid valve itself would kick a check engine light. However, if that screen that I spoke of is clogged, then it could be a simple fix.

    The loss of power at 6800 could be from VTEC not engaging. Those big VTEC lobes cause your engine to breathe a lot better up top. Take away the good breathing, and well, you get the point. If the cutout were electronic, like the real rev limiter(IE, pegging the throttle while out of gear.....), then the engine speed would bounce, drop, bounce, drop, etc.


    OK. No codes. No VTEC. Rev limiter not kicking. ECT would cause the rev limiter. Not that. Pressure switch malfunction, code, not that.

    I'm really leaning toward my first assumption. Unless your oil pump is tired, that's my *edumacated* guess.
     
  12. NyQuiL_AcCoRD

    NyQuiL_AcCoRD Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Northern Virginia


    Well, as for the boucing speed. When I reach 6800 rpm in first gear, the speed stays at 45, and it doesn't bounce back or anything.

    Well, I'll check out the solenoid for any clogs.

    Also, Im running on my buddy's ECU, which is suppose to redline at 9400. I don't know why he wants to rev that high any way. Well, I'm using it now, but I'm still stopping 6800 rpm, not reachin' the stock 7200. And I'm not passing the 7200 rpm either.
     
  13. sleepn_accord

    sleepn_accord Senior Member

    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    what ecu is this? did you have this problem with the stock p13 ecu?

    The VTM is the oil pressure switch.

    on h22 you have:
    vtec solenoid
    oil pressure switch
    vehicle speed sensor
    knock sensor which are required for vtec engagement.
     
  14. NyQuiL_AcCoRD

    NyQuiL_AcCoRD Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Northern Virginia


    Well, with my stock P13 ECU, allows my motor to redline at 6800 rpm, and I have no vtec. My buddy's ecu is a chipped JUN P13 ECU. The ECU is suppose to let my motor redline up to 9400 rpm. But the JUN ECU is acting like my stock P13.

    I have another question. Could it my secondary riders, maybe its not opening?
     
  15. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State



    his speedo and tach are working. The knock sensor will kick a code, but VTEC will still work, I know first hand.

    I would think that the VTEC pressure switch would kick a code if the signal for pressure was not right at the engine speed for VTEC engagement.


    If I were there, I'd try to help more.
     
  16. NyQuiL_AcCoRD

    NyQuiL_AcCoRD Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Sorry everyone. It was the ECU the whole time. It was funny how I found out.

    Story:

    I had my friend replace my stock ECU with the chipped ECU. I was chilling, away from the car, and not paying attention to what he was doing. Well, my buddy actually plugged up the ECU to the ABS system underneath the mate, rather than removing the plate, to get to the ECU under the plate. So, I was driving around with my stock ECU, and a chipped ECU plugged up to the ABS system. :lmao:

    When I discovered this, I just laughed my ass off. I never seen anything like this in my entire life. What a dumbass huh? :lol: :lol: :lol:

    But I would like to thank everyone on here for the help. I appreciate all the information ya'll gave me.

    As for the car, now the car pulls hard. Oh yeah, vtec is great!
     
  17. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State



    Um yeah, we might have overlooked that possibility. I'll be sure to warn others not to do this. :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

    Glad your up and running.
     
  18. bandit66

    bandit66 Junior Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Where did you get the ECU you use now?? I have an ECU problem as well!!
    same deal you had EXCEPT:
    i HAVE Vtec, i Revlimit at 6500~6800 if i'm in VTEC too long (12-15 seconds [i know that's a long time, but something is wrong and i'm only in it for that long in 4th or 5th gear]) i get a check engine light.
    i NEEEEED A STOCK (or nicely chipped) JDM H22 ECU!!!!!!
     
  19. spectacle

    spectacle Senior Member

    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Location:
    St. Petersburg, Fl


    i'm glad you got it fixed, but I don't quite understand why it wasn't working...you had two ECU's plugged up @ the same time?? never heard of this
     
  20. NyQuiL_AcCoRD

    NyQuiL_AcCoRD Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Northern Virginia



    I had my stock ECU plugged up to the port for the ECU, and the chipped the was plugged up to the ABS sport. On my car, the ecu, and the ABS port are in the same here.

    So I was still running on the stock ECU. And the other ECU was just there, plugged to the ABS port.

    Crazy huh?


    Bandit66:

    Well, as far as a JDM P13 ECU stock, your vtec should enage at 5500 rpm, until you reach 7200 rpm, which is your rev-limit.

    12 to 15 second in vtec? That is pretty long, espescially 4th gear. When Im pushing it, vtec should go pretty quick.

    As for the check engine light, I have no idea.

    The ECU Im running on is a JDM p13 with a JUN chip.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page