1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pin outs for a 90 accord

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> BA-BB /CA-CD' started by sniezek66, Feb 26, 2005.

  1. sniezek66

    sniezek66 Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Yes this message is for TAB. Last time TAB i sent a message for some wiring help with my 92 honda prelude. You came throught with telling me which pins i needed to tap into at the ecu wiring harness and and also included some pics which was very very helpful and i thank u. Now i need some help with wirng up my 90 honda accord. I put an h22a in and i need to know which wires i have to run and which pins i have to tap into at the ecu. Thank TAB or anyone else who can help

    kurtis
     
  2. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State
    First, help us, then I'll help you........

    Does the 90 Accord have three plugs going to the ECU? This has been a big debate.

    If you have three plugs, then I can do wonders for you right now. I just wired up my VTEC in my new car over the weekend, and took a bunch of pictures.

    If you have two plugs(OBD 0), then I'll scan whatever ECU wiring diagram I can find.

    Let us know, and I'll get back to you tomorrow evening sometime.
     
  3. sniezek66

    sniezek66 Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    thanks tab it has the three wire harness thank god

    kurtis
     
  4. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State
    I knew it.

    Could you please post a pic of the plugs on the inside of your car, and list the information(IE, 91 Accord LX, etc.)?

    OK, as promised, I can definitely help.

    Here is a series of pictures, which has captions in my gallery.

    H22A wiring at the ECU

    Look this over and tell me what you think. I'll clarify anything you wish, and add or subtract what you think is necessary. I've wired VTEC three times now, and it's SOOOO easy after you've done it a few times. I know the first time is confusing, because you think you need to know everything. You don't. I wish the pictures were a little better, but they'll have to do.
     
  5. sniezek66

    sniezek66 Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Thanks TAB i will get ont he picture probably tomorrow for ya. Yeah this is my third one too and it just makes it so easier when i can get the pics from someone instead of tracing wiring diagrams out on mitchel on demand. I do that crap all day long and i just like it when things are easy for once. And you make that happen and thanks alot.
     
  6. sniezek66

    sniezek66 Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    TAB i can't get the damn pictures to load up now. Can you send them to my email for me. khs128@psu.edu. Thanks and i'll telly uo what i think, but i'm sure there good to go.
     
  7. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State
  8. sniezek66

    sniezek66 Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    hey TAB it still will not let me view the pics on the hondaswap website. Can you please just send a brief description of what needs to be done with each of the pictures. Also from what i understand i only have to run 4 wires to the ecu correct? Knock sensor, Vtec solenoid, Vtec oil pressure switch, and IAB right??
     
  9. sniezek66

    sniezek66 Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    nevermind i got it to work thanks
     
  10. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State
    he he he, k.

    It's pretty simple. Four wires, 1 ground, one keyed constant. The hardest part is trying to ignore the irrelevant information. Piece of cake.
     
  11. sniezek66

    sniezek66 Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    yeah your right thanks again for the help take care
     
  12. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State
    Hey, are you gonna take pics of your harness plugs for us?
     
  13. sniezek66

    sniezek66 Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Yeah i will get the picture to you tomorrow TAB, i have to load it up. I wanted to ask you a quick question though. When my engine arrived the IAB was broken. I did not wire it up and eliminate dit completely. The car runs fine and the vtec is working as well. It also did not set a check engine light. So how necassary is it to have this hooked up. Will it affect anything major down the road. Let me know. The wiring was a piece a cake just as i figured.

    thanks
    kurtis
     
  14. sniezek66

    sniezek66 Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    hey how do i load a picture up for you on this web site
     
  15. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State
    The IAB won't throw a check engine light. I do have experience with this, since my IAB also came broken. I did the vacuum hose trick, bypassing the black box. This essentially opens up the iAB butterflies early. The IAB was meant to give you a little more low end torque. I replaced my black box, and wired it up correctly. On my EX, the chassis wiring was already there, so it was no problem.
    There is a noticeable difference in the low end. It feels a little stronger.

    Honda is smarter than me, so I believe it should be there. The type S is the exception, but they sacrificed low end to get more top end in that engine.

    You go in through MY CONTROLS to load a picture. You create a gallery, and then add pictures and edit them from there.
     
  16. sniezek66

    sniezek66 Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    how well did the little trick work and how did you by pass it
     
  17. sniezek66

    sniezek66 Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Also just send me your email address and i'll send you the pic because i'm terrible when it comes to that stuff thanks
     
  18. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State
    skip the black box to bypass it.

    No wires, no solenoid, no black box. Vacuum line runs directly from the manifold to the IAB diaphragm valve.
     
  19. sniezek66

    sniezek66 Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    ok great how well does it work in your opinion?? I sent the pics as well.
     
  20. dohcvtec_accord

    dohcvtec_accord WRX Sellout

    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    The left lane
    Worked just great for me. I kept the black box just for the solenoid, because I didn't know that it wouldn't throw a code if it wasn't hooked up. But I DID run a vacuum line directly from the solenoid to the manifold.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page