1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tac in double din radio spot

Discussion in 'Body / Exterior / Interior / Cosmetics' started by webink_EK9, Jun 12, 2004.

  1. webink_EK9

    webink_EK9 Senior Member

    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    I was wanting to mount a large tac and shift light in the double din opening where the radio would normaly go. Has anyone ever done this? I could get a trim plate made to go around the housing so il tooks clean. I don't shift really by watching rpm's but an accurate tac would be nice. I don't want it to be on the dash in my line of sight. Let me know what you think.
     
  2. KCREX

    KCREX Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Location:
    SO CAL
    go for it.
     
  3. webink_EK9

    webink_EK9 Senior Member

    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    I'm going to...I'm just looking for a photo maybe or anyone who has any feedback about doing this.
     
  4. PHOBIA

    PHOBIA Senior Member

    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    hmmm,what size tach? i hope not a monster tach.
    ive seen gauges in the same spot that your talking about but not a tach.
    why not just mold in the shift light so only the end of the light is exposed.
    i think that would be cool shit. i plan to mount my boost gauge in my air vent right above my radio,it's just a matter of getting the turbo B)
     
  5. webink_EK9

    webink_EK9 Senior Member

    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    I don't have a radio in my car. And it wouldn't be a big deal to put the light somewhere else....may be better to stick it somewhere else. What is a good tac?
     
  6. PHOBIA

    PHOBIA Senior Member

    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    i would stick with autometer. not auto gauge"also made by autometer" because they are not accurate for shit.they make a good tach i think that is like 3 1/2 but i cant remeber.i got the auto meter 5" tach and i love it.its great. you can also by rmp pills that only activate the shift light .thats why i sed mount only the shift light and use a rpm pill to activate it.it would be bad ass... wish i thought of that earlier.
     
  7. webink_EK9

    webink_EK9 Senior Member

    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Yeah, I see what you're sayin'. I'll give that a shot. I should be able to fit the 5" one in that spot. I'll go to the shop and try it out first. They've got a bunch in stock. I'll get photos when I'm done.
     
  8. PHOBIA

    PHOBIA Senior Member

    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
  9. webink_EK9

    webink_EK9 Senior Member

    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    yeah, thats a cool idea. I'd mount it somewhere else too. I just need to figure out where to put the tach, or at least how I'm going to get it in there. I've got some ideas though.
     
  10. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    Just pull out the old oem tach, and custom mount the new one it is place. Then you don't have to worry about any huge tach getting in your line of site. A 3.5 inch should fit just fine, and you could mount the shift light somewhere not in the way as well. BTW, that was the last thing I noticed about the crx on that link. H22 w/ a b-series tranny is sick!!!
     
  11. 90 accord

    90 accord Chicks dig the box Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    5,008
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    put a shift light in an a/c vent.. thats what i want to do :)
     
  12. webink_EK9

    webink_EK9 Senior Member

    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Soon to be no AC vents...won't work for me...well I may be able to make that work. Thats something to think about.
     
  13. vtecsir1

    vtecsir1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,313
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    why dont you just get a gauge cluster from an si or type r civic? then you can still add a shift light seperatley.
     
  14. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    get a nice pivot tach. they are about 3 inches around but they are backlit... pivot= mad tyte jdm yo,ya herd... check it out here.
     
  15. vtecsir1

    vtecsir1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,313
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando, FL

    gay
     
  16. PHOBIA

    PHOBIA Senior Member

    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    i second that,they look like the sun pro models....
     
  17. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    How about these Sudco/Autometer Tachs . They are made by autometer. Pretty sick if you ask me. Not like anybody but me is gonna need a 16,000 rpm tach though. I'll probably be getting a 12,000 rpm tach :ph34r:
     
  18. webink_EK9

    webink_EK9 Senior Member

    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004


    I've got an EX cluster in there now and the tac is off. It shows I can run all the way up to where a 9000 rpm number would be if there was one. Would an SI or better yet a CTR cluster be more accurate? I'd much rather go with something like that. Let me know what you think.
     
  19. PHOBIA

    PHOBIA Senior Member

    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    i would just get an external tach with shift light"i space out a lot when racing"it would be easier,and prolly the same price or cheaper depending on what make/model you get.
     
  20. vtecsir1

    vtecsir1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,313
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    i dont know if they would be as accurate as an autometer but the ctr and si cluster both go to 9k so you would atleast see a number, doesnt the jdm type r rev to like 8800 rpm stock anyway? anyone? if so webink then your tach isnt too far off. what i saw in a friends car years ago was a 3 3/8 inch style autometer tach in place of the stock tach, he just removed it and replaced it with the new one in the factory housing, looked awesome and stealth.
    [​IMG]
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page