1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Firefox making iTunes and Winamp "studder"

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by K2e2vin, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    My computer has a 2ghz Athlon and 768MB of ram. Well, about 3 days ago the sound started cutting out when Winamp or iTunes was running. I noticed that it does not do this with WMP or any video player(MPC, VLC, etc.)

    Using Windows Task Manager, I found out that every time the sound cut out, Firefox CPU usage would be around 90% or more. Does anyone else have this problem or know how to fix it? Occurs even when I'm not using Firefox(minimized).

    Also, when it first started, it kept doing it even with other applications disabled. After restart, that's when Firefox was causing it. Sound card maybe???
     
  2. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    firefox is doing it. see if there are any FF updates available.
     
  3. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,449
    Likes Received:
    2,110
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    you need more ram. its not uncommon fir FF to use 500mb of ram with a couple tabs open
     
  4. dacheat

    dacheat ..is grounded.

    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    205
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Location:
    strongbadia
    i've been noticing it lately too. suuuuucko.
     
  5. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    never done it to me.. only time that happens is when i have Azureus open and i'm downloading something
     
  6. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    my home computer currently has 1.2GBs dedicated to FF.

    You might wanna try the FF3b version. I dont have any problems with it, and thats what i use at work. 14 active tabs open and only using 149MB of RAM. Im on Linux, i havent tried it on Windows yet.

    Firefox web browser | International versions: Get Firefox in your language
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. TommyTheCat

    TommyTheCat Gonzo Scientist

    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Turn off flash when you dont need it. Flash is a huge hog - easily 25+% of your browser mem usage.
     
  8. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    i dont think so...i think it might be because ff caches both the forward and back button pages for faster loading. once the tab is closed...that cache doesnt get cleared...thats been fixed in ff3
     
  9. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,449
    Likes Received:
    2,110
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    i've used the beta, and it kept crashing on me. i wouldn't recommend it
     
  10. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    :shrug: I guess its just a windows issue. it hasnt crashed on ubuntu 7.10 in the 3 (?) weeks its been out.
     
  11. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,449
    Likes Received:
    2,110
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    hrm, i had this a couple months ago.. maybe that was beta 2? i don't remember
     
  12. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    yeah, im using beta2pre. I havent gotten the most recent beta yet.
     
  13. BigJ

    BigJ I'm just about that action Boss. VIP

    Messages:
    11,090
    Likes Received:
    408
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Location:
    Washington
    Hmm. I have 512mb on my little inspiron 700m and it runs like a top with ff and 10-12 tabs open. Never brakes 150mb of usage.
     
  14. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    I haven't seen FF go past 200mb; but this is the first time it has done this. I think I'll try the beta...
     
  15. dacheat

    dacheat ..is grounded.

    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    205
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Location:
    strongbadia
    yeh i had just installed itunes on my desktop about a week ago so i thought it was just how it was going to be. i'll be trying the beta too. cheaper than a mem upgrade ;)
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page