1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rywire Vtec harness

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by 93civicracer, Jan 12, 2008.

  1. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    I want to wire up vtec in my jdm d15b vtec swapped dx, it's a 93 dx and I was wondering if this harness will work. It's for a dx to d16z6 but I'm not sure if it'll work with a jdm d15b, anyone know for sure?
     
  2. integraslut78

    integraslut78 Stylus DJ Extraordinaire

    Messages:
    2,582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Location:
    KiLLa kALi
    Not too sure you should just hit up Rywire and ask them directly. Rywire is awesome they will take care of you.
     
  3. haao13

    haao13 New Member

    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Location:
    PA
    or you could just run the two wires yourself and save a little money :)
     
  4. popeye

    popeye Banned

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Altoona, Ps
    solenoid (one wire plug) - A4
    Pressure switch - D6
    Pressure switch ground - A26 (or can be grounded to the head)
     
  5. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Yes, that's exactly what you need.

    True, but then again, how much money is he really gonna save? The harness is only $40. He'd have to pay for wires anyway to do it himself. To me, it's worth it for a nice, clean, easy install.
     
  6. integraslut78

    integraslut78 Stylus DJ Extraordinaire

    Messages:
    2,582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Location:
    KiLLa kALi
    I was saying to ask Rywire if it will work before you buy it not to have them wire it for you. You would have to drive a long way for them to wire it for you, by the way their wire tuck jobs are unreal clean.
     
  7. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    I don't think he was suggesting that Rywire actually install it for him, he was just saying to skip buying the pre-made wiring and just wire it up himself. And my response to that was: the Rywire harness is only $40, and it makes for an easy and clean install, so why not buy it?
     
  8. integraslut78

    integraslut78 Stylus DJ Extraordinaire

    Messages:
    2,582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Location:
    KiLLa kALi
    Werd I fully agree with you.
     
  9. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    Great thanks for the responses. Just gotta check the timing, fix the coolant and engine oil leaks, clear the ecu codes, put in some suspension bolts I left out when I did the swap and then I'll be buying the harness and wiring up vtec. lol
     
  10. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana

    JESUS H. CRIMONY!! buy the harness from rywire..simple plug and play. yea you can do it a lil cheaper yourself but its worth the money trust me. simple..simple..simple.. my d15b's vtec works flawless! wires will be there already..,just match the colors..and bam! wired up that vtec yo!!
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page