1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gonna attempt Datalogging today

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by DelSlo, Apr 9, 2006.

  1. DelSlo

    DelSlo Senior Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    whats up guys, ok well wideband is working good, thanx to you guys and ostrich is working well, my car is road ready, just tryin to hook up the last step. datalogging in crome. ive printed the add extra features thread to help me unzip it properly. but here and there i see ppl mention removing j12 to datalog, but i didnt see anything in the PGMFI writeups. is this required?

    any good tips that the crome FAQ doesnt provide would be much appreciated.
     
  2. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,622
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    yes to datalog in crome you have to remove j12
     
  3. DelSlo

    DelSlo Senior Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004


    ok, do i have to desolder it or should i just cut it out with angled cutters?

    i tried to logg today, no luck, but after reading so many ppls complaints with crome and Datalogging, i wasnt too dissapointed, no i did not remove j12.

    but i couldnt even add extra features, followed the instructions on PGMFI.ORG for it, had no problems till the end after i unzipped "addextrafeatures.cpf" into the crome plugins folder it said to find it and i couldnt get past that step, it was not added to the folder, i did a search on my laptop and it had no file of that name at all. i tried about 10 times re downloading it and unzipping it, and it never showed up in my crome plugins folder, any ideas??

    thanx for the reply too by the way, again this website has helped me out ALOT with Crome, and PGMFI i cant get a soul to answer one thread over the past 2 months! so it is VERY appreciated! :)

    Paul
     
  4. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    lol. what forum in pgmfi.org are you posting in? When I was first getting started in TurboEdit, Jason Parker even replied in my threads, and I have never had a question go unanswered.
     
  5. DelSlo

    DelSlo Senior Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    \

    if its a question about crome i put it in the crome forum, if its an LC1 issue. ive put them in general hardware! :)

    this time it was about datalogging with crome, and unzipping the adding extra features, crome seemed like the only real answer there, if you would have put it somewhere different, tell me!
     
  6. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    nah, that seems like the right forum...maybe the crome people are just lazy. TE is where all the cool people hang out...lol. I'm working on integrating an egt signal into the datalogger. opensource owns, but crome DOES have a much more complete package as of right now.
     
  7. DelSlo

    DelSlo Senior Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004


    yeah well right now im not to happy with crome, i love the program, but i cant get anyone to help me with any issues i have with it, other than you guys, who dont use crome, i dont want to bug john or brian or blundar, they are busy ppl but i got no choice, from my point of view there isnt a hope in hell in gettin any kinda help, if you read on pgmfi, its great, but if you cant find something you are looking for, you cant get anyone to answer your question, im sure crome is great, and it seems well thought out, but i gettin past the whole setup thing has been a nightmare, and im alot more hesitant to tell ppl to buy crome, i feel like just tellin them get a hondata and be set it up! im just missing so many track days and i havent got to drive my new turbo anywhere so im just frustrated thats all!!
     
  8. DelSlo

    DelSlo Senior Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    ok well i think it is added to my plugins. it is in my plugins manager in crome but it says QDRTP.js. so its not a cpf file but when i try to install QDRTP.js it says the plugin is installed... is this alright??


    ive been trying to connect with the settings in crome, trying all different comm ports, baud speeds and flipping my 4 pin header etc
    i believe i found the port it recognizes it tries to connect , just it says it cant connect to the ecu. the others i either get "bad response", or "cant open comm XX "

    so its lookin for it, ive removed checksum and added QDRTP to the p30 rom im using, any other suggestions??


    Brian....PLEASE!!!!
     
  9. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    When I can afford the 400 or so to do an obd0 to obd1 conversion, I'll help you out. I had fun times getting my tuning setup as well. It was mostly spent just trying to get the right rom, which I got and immediatly started tuning with. I just wish that turboedit had an ect and iat compensation like crome. I think my build would benefit from it, as I am having trouble idling the stupid thing.
     
  10. DelSlo

    DelSlo Senior Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004


    im about ready to throw crome out the fuckin window right about now! this is soo frustrating, im following the instructions that are in the wiki but for god sakes nobody offers any input, ive been trying everything i can read up on for 4 days now! i think i know why nobody helps, is because nobody helped them and they are bitter like me! lol
     
  11. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    give it to me.... :mrgreen:
     
  12. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,622
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    did you remove j12 yet? and which version of crome are you using? crome pro? or the free version?
     
  13. DelSlo

    DelSlo Senior Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    hahaha nice try bergy! lol

    and yeah i removed J12 with no success, no biggie im takin my car to a guy who has used crome for 4 years (hes an original gangsta of crome). i got his number from the tuner directory and contacted him yesterday!

    but after Brian told me its possible to base tune without datalogging, i did, i said forget it, lets do it, i have to drive my car an hour away tommorow, so i figured i better set a base tune for my cruising. i went out and nailed cruising A/Fs to 14.7-14.8 but this was on stock injectors. i just wanted to get a feel for the program, and the LC1 and CROME and RTP with the ostrich are working awesome! i set my idle to around 15.0-15.1 since there is no load i figured it would be ok. the only reason i did this is at the time, if i richened the value any it would go below Stoich. so i figured its idle and 15:1 wont hurt, what do you guys think?


    im so stoked though, i finally got to drive my Sol Again!! hehehehe

    new signature "RTP is better than sex" :p
     
  14. DelSlo

    DelSlo Senior Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    installed the 450cc DSMs and retuned, god damn i love my car! i dont know if its my clutch or tires spinning, but i need a stronger clutch AND better tires!

    im impressed with the calculators in crome, they are pretty decent, i still needed to make alot of adjustments (that was more than expected though) but minimal adjustments compared to what i was anticipating. i havent fully tuned boost yet as im all by myself in the car for now. that will all be sorted out this weekend. so far so good though, a/f's are pretty decent.
    im rather pleased!
    :mrgreen:

    Paul Gemin

    Toronto Canada
     
  15. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    Glad you got it working....RTP is great. DO not set your AFR's while in boost to anything leaner than around 12-12.5. People fry pistons that way. You won't know they are gone until you have some catastrophic event...That's at least what I've seen from others on PGMFI.org. If you are running near stock static CR, you should be fine with AFRs near stoic off boost. I need bigger injectors. :cry2: 310s should be plenty big for my ls. Certainly no bigger than 400s.

    Here is a thread I posted a little while ago, a sort of 'how to' of tuning using RTP/Datalogging/Autotune...That is, if you need any pointers...
    Clicky
     
  16. DelSlo

    DelSlo Senior Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004


    im happy to read over any pointers that are thrown at me! thanx again bergy, you've been an awesome help! :)

    i will monitor A/f's in boost more today when i go see this "crome specialist" when i hit boost i cant help but look down the road, i should have logged the data but i was too excited to even think of it on the few pulls i did! hehe
     
  17. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    Just keep your eye on the AFRs and you shouldf be good. No pinging either...
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page